Nat King Cole – The Man and His Music, Vinyl LP Record Album

Capitol Records

$10.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Condition:
Used
Availability:
Usually Ships in 24 Hours or Less
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Vinyl Condition:
Very Good
Sleeve Condition:
Good
Additional Comments:
Great Music, Enjoy!
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Nat King Cole – The Man and His Music, Vinyl LP Record Album

Label: Capitol Records – SQBO-93741, Capitol Records – 93741
Format: 2 x Vinyl, LP, Compilation, Club Edition, Stereo, Green Labels, Gatefold
Country: US
Released: 1969
Genre: Jazz, Pop

Tracklist:

A1 Smile
Written-By – Chaplin*, Parsons*, Turner*
A2 (Get Your Kicks On) Route 66
Written-By – Troup*
A3 Non Dimenticar
Written-By – Redi*, Galdieri*, Dobbins*
A4 Ballerina
Written-By – Russell*, Sigman*
A5 Answer Me, My Love
Written-By – Sigman*, Rauch*, Winkler*

B1 L-O-V-E (Multi-lingual version)
Concept By – George Irwin
Edited By – George Irwin
Written-By – Kaempfert*, Gabler*
B2 A Blossom Fell
Written-By – John*, Cornelius*, Barnes*
B3 It's Only A Paper Moon
Written-By – Rose*, Harburg*, Arlen*
B4 Nature Boy
Written-By – Eden Ahbez
B5 Darling, Je Vous Aime Beaucoup
Written-By – Sosenko*

C1 Those Lazy, Hazy, Crazy Days Of Summer
Written-By – Tobias*, Carste*
C2 (I Love You) For Sentimental Reasons
Written By – Silver*
Written-By – Sherman*, Heyman*
C3 Mona Lisa
Written-By – Livingston*, Evans*
C4 Pretend
Written-By – Parman*, Belloc*, Lavere*, Douglas*
C5 The Christmas Song
Written-By – Mel Tormé, Robert Wells (2)

D1 Les Feuilles Mortes (Autumn Leaves)
Written-By – Prévert*, Kosma*
D2 Straighten Up And Fly Right
Written-By – Mills*, Cole*
D3 Too Young
Written-By – Lippman*, Dee*
D4 Ramblin' Rose
Written-By – Sherman*, Sherman*
D5 Unforgettable

Nat King Cole
Real Name: Nathaniel Adams Coles
Profile: Nat King Cole came to attention as a leading jazz pianist in the late 1930's. His trio of piano, guitar, & bass was emulated by many.
Born: March 17, 1919 in Montgomery, Alabama, U.S.A.
Deceased: February 15, 1965 in Santa Monica, California, U.S.A.
Husband of Maria Cole.
Father of Natalie Cole and Carole Cole.
Brother of Eddie Cole (3), Ike Cole, and Freddy Cole.
Uncle of Lionel Cole.
In 1943, with his composition "Straighten Up and Fly Right", he had his first vocal hit. With his soft, baritone voice, Cole became an icon recording much mainstream, pop orientated material. Cole was one of the first African Americans to host a television variety show, with "The Nat King Cole Show" premiering on November 5, 1956, on NBC.
His numerous awards include the Grammy Lifetime Achievement Award in 1990, and being inducted into the Down Beat Jazz Hall of Fame in 1997 and into the Rock And Roll Hall of Fame in 2000 as a major influence on early rock & roll.
-Source: Discogs