Chick Webb – King of the Savoy Vol 2 1937-1939, Vinyl LP

Decca Records

$12.00
(No reviews yet) Write a Review
Condition:
Used
Availability:
Usually Ships in 24 Hours or Less
Shipping:
Free Shipping
Vinyl Condition:
Very Good
Sleeve Condition:
Very Good
Additional Comments:
Great Album!
Adding to cart… The item has been added

Chick Webb – King of the Savoy Vol 2 1937-1939, Vinyl LP

Label: Decca – DL 79223
Series: Decca Jazz Heritage Series – DL 79223
Format: Vinyl, LP, Compilation, Rechanneled stereo
Country: US
Released: 1967
Genre: Jazz

Tracklist:

A1 Clap Hands! Here Comes Charley!
A2 That Naughty Waltz
A3 I Got Rhythm
A4 Squeeze Me
A5 Congo
A6 The Dipsy Doodle
A7 Hallelujah

B1 Midnight In A Madhouse
B2 A-Tisket A-Tasket
B3 Spinning The Webb
B4 Liza
B5 Who Ya Hunchin'
B6 Undecided
B7 In The Groove At The Grove

Chick Webb
Chick Webb
More Images

Real Name:
William Henry Webb
Profile:
American jazz drummer and bandleader.
Born February 10, 1909 in Baltimore, MD, USA
Died June 16, 1939 in Baltimore, MD, USA

Prominent drummers such as Buddy Rich, Gene Krupa, & George Wettling hailed Chick Webb as the best and most influencial of all the Big Band drummers. He was born with a physical deformity described as TB of the spine. To earn money for his first set of drums at age 11 he worked as a newsboy. By the early 1920s he was playing drums on excursion boats in Baltimore Harbor. He moved to New York where he freelanced. He played with and became lifelong friends with Duke Ellington . Webb formed his first small band in 1926. Slowly gaining momentum, in 1935 he hired the shy and unsure teen-aged Ella Fitzgerald. Now headlining at The Savoy Ballroom in Harlem, Chick Webb was no longer an also ran to the likes of Ellington, Fletcher Henderson, or Cab Calloway. In 1938. now with Van Alexander as his primary arranger, Webb and Ella became national stars with the million seller "A-Tisket, A-Tasket". His final recording was on April 21, 1939.
Also known as Little Chick, Webb had suffered from ill health from birth. His spine was malformed. Peers note that he rarely complained, was "an uncommonly nice man to work with", he "hardly ever became upset when things went wrong", & that he was "very unselfish". Ella Fitzgerald's legal guardian, Chick Webb passed away June 16, 1939 at John Hopkins Hospital in Baltimore with his wife Sally Hart Webb at his side.
-Source: Discogs